Organic Refined Coconut Oil
What is bio coconut oil?
Unscented bio coconut oil is obtained from the dried flesh of coconut. At temperatures below 25 degrees C, it takes the form of a solid white color, hence it is sometimes called coconut butter. In a warm environment, the oil becomes liquid, transparent or slightly yellow.
It consists mainly of saturated fatty acids, the content of which is nearly 90% and unsaturated fatty acids (monounsaturated - about 6.5%, polyunsaturated - about 1.5%), as well as vitamins (E, B, C), minerals ( calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, zinc) and amino acids.
What are the properties of unscented coconut oil?
The properties of unscented coconut oil are invaluable, especially in the cosmetic industry. Coconut oil has moisturizing properties, so it can be used on the skin of the whole body, as well as a hair mask or serum.
Ecological, unscented coconut oil is the only oil that protects hair against protein loss. Thanks to its unique properties, it is able to penetrate the hair structure and thoroughly moisturize it, making the hair soft, shiny and, most importantly, strong.
Regularly used unscented organic liquid oil on the scalp, strengthens the bulbs and prevents hair loss. It increases the blood supply to the skin and effectively helps in the fight against dandruff. It can be used as a mask on the entire length of the hair (and also on the skin) before washing, or applied to the ends to prevent splitting.
Coconut oil contains about 50% of lauric acid (Laurin), which in similar proportions is found in breast milk - protects against infections and strengthens the immune system.
How to use unscented coconut oil?
Unscented coconut oil is best for frying (an ideal substitute for oil or olive oil). Due to the lack of smell and taste of coconut, it is much more universal than virgin oil, which transfers its aroma to our dishes.
In addition, the high frying temperature kills the unique qualities of virgin oil, making it as valuable as it is odorless.
Perfect for frying at high temperatures, it does not burn and does not go rancid. Due to its solid form, coconut oil is also suitable for spreading on bread or crackers, it can also successfully replace butter or margarine in baking.
We invite you to buy organic organic unscented coconut oil in the Ekogram online store at an attractive price!
Is all coconut oil the same?
What is the difference between freshly dried coconut oil and copra and coconut oil? What is the difference between coconut oils from different manufacturers?
Mechanically refined vs chemically refined? You will learn everything in this video:
Product information bio coconut oil unscented
|Michał Pelc ANAGRAM, Wiarusa 3/3, 32-087 Zielonki
100% BIO Unscented coconut oil
Country of origin of the raw material:
900ml / 2.812l
The product comes from organic farming, covered by the certificate: PL-EKO-03.
|The product may contain peanuts and other nuts and sesame due to the processing in the facility where products containing these allergens are packed.
|All products come from regular deliveries.
Unscented coconut oil - nutritional values
|Nutritional value in 100g of the product:
|3700 kJ / 900 kcal
|including saturated fatty acids
Super do smażenia
5 na 5
bardzo dobry ,takiego szukałam dobrego i bezzapachowego .
Rewelacyjna jakość i zapach kokosa. Używamy go do smażenia i jako produkt kosmetyczny
Kupuję olej kokosowy ekogram nie pierwszy raz, nigdy nie odbiegał smakiem ani zapachem.
Najlepszy olej na rynku jaki miałam okazję stosować. Delikatny aromat kokosa jest idealny z naleśnikami. Dobra cena w stosunku do jakości.