Organic Shea Butter 240g
What is shea butter?
Shea butter is a natural vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the African Vitellaria Paradoxa tree. Shea butter is extremely rich in unsaturated fatty acids, exceeding those included in e.g. cocoa butter. Refined to get rid of the specific smell. The butter is white or slightly yellowish in color and has a slightly grainy consistency. In African countries it is often used for frying. They are also used as a substitute for cocoa butter. Where to buy shea butter? Welcome to the Ecogram store!
How does shea butter work on our skin and what properties does it have?
The most important component of Shea butter are unsaturated fatty acids (oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic), crucial for moisturizing our skin. Also valued for the lack of allergenic properties. It can be used for any type of skin.
How to use shea butter?
Immediately before use, shea butter should be warmed and softened in the hands, and then applied to selected parts of the body or hair. 1 - 2 tablespoons of butter can be added to the bath, thanks to which a delicate protective layer will remain on the skin.
When using shea butter on hair, it is recommended to massage it into the scalp for about 10-30 minutes before washing it. Wrap your head with a towel. After this time, wash off with a delicate shampoo. After such treatment, our hair will become shiny and moisturized.
Shea butter can also be used as a natural balm or lip scrub. All you have to do is dissolve a small amount of it and add a little sugar (cane, coconut or plain white). Such a mixture will nourish the skin of our lips, moisturize and smooth them.
Shea butter should be stored at room temperature. Avoid excessively hot places.
Shea butter - an ingredient of many cosmetics
In addition to unsaturated fatty acids, shea butter also contains valuable vitamins: A, E, F and substances that improve skin elasticity. For this reason, shea butter is one of the ingredients of moisturizing creams, body lotions, after sun creams, shampoos, masks and conditioners for daily hair care. It has a moisturizing, regenerating and nourishing effect, it can be used for all skin types , but it is most suitable for dry and irritated skin. Shea butter can also play a protective role - it soothes all irritations, supports wound healing and protects against sunlight, as well as frost and wind. Shea butter is available at an attractive price and enjoys good customer reviews.
|Producer:||Michał Pelc ANAGRAM, Wiarusa 3/3, 32-087 Zielonki|
100% BIO Unscented Shea Butter (refined)
Country of origin of the raw material:
Product from organic farming, certified: PL-EKO-03.
|Allergens:||The product may contain gluten, peanuts, other nuts, sesame and soya due to packaging in the plant where products containing these allergens are packaged.|
|Expiration date:||All products come from regular deliveries.|
Shea butter nutritional values
Nutritional value in 100g of the product:
|Energy value||3780 kJ / 900 kcal|
|-saturated fatty acids||50g|
|including sugars||0 g|
The lowest price within 30 days is: PLN 15.99.